Forum

Guest  

Welcome Guest, posting in this forum requires registration.

Pages: [1] 2
Topic: Affilinet Addon
Michael
Member
Posts: 6
Affilinet Addon
on: September 30, 2013, 08:48

Hi there,


I bought the Affilinet Addon yesterday and entered the APiKey:


But when I want to add an xml feed there is no Affilinet option in the dropdown:


What can I do?


Michael


RPG
Administrator
Posts: 326
Re: Affilinet Addon
on: September 30, 2013, 11:51

Could it be the folders cache and split on this location \wp-content\plugins\tradetracker-store\ do not have chmod 777?


Michael
Member
Posts: 6
Re: Affilinet Addon
on: September 30, 2013, 12:04

hi,


thanks for the quick answer.


The folders were not on chmod 777, I did it..deactivated, activeated plugin.. entered API Keay again..

Still not working 🙁


Michael


RPG
Administrator
Posts: 326
Re: Affilinet Addon
on: September 30, 2013, 12:08

Does it say accepted behind the addon ? or still on the link to buy the affilinet plugin ?


Michael
Member
Posts: 6
Re: Affilinet Addon
on: September 30, 2013, 12:09

Does not say accepted.. as on the screenshot there is still the link to the shop…


RPG
Administrator
Posts: 326
Re: Affilinet Addon
on: October 1, 2013, 20:18

Hi,


When the api is not accepted it is mostly related to these 3 issues:

1) Cache / split folder does not has chmod 777 (which you solved)

2) Api key is incorrect / has extra characters (The api key looks correct to me)

3) your hosting blocks the api request to wpaffiliatefeed.com, which is something only your host can solve


If 1) is solved you should have some files in the cache folder (faq.xml, news.xml, sites.xml) If your cache folder is completely empty than it is most likely issue 3.


If your hosting asks:

The plugin uses http://codex.wordpress.org/Function_Reference/wp_remote_get from wordpress for the addons and file_get_contents for the other files (example. file_get_contents(http://wpaffiliatefeed.com/tradetracker-store/sites.xml)).


Robert


Michael
Member
Posts: 6
Re: Affilinet Addon
on: October 3, 2013, 12:54

Hello Robert,


I have the faq.xml.. file in the cache folder, and the api seems correct.


What can i do? What exactly do i have to ask the hoster?


Thanks

Michael


Michael
Member
Posts: 6
Re: Affilinet Addon
on: October 3, 2013, 13:01

I tested the plugin now on another installation an hoster there it works.. So must be the hoster or installation..


What do i have to ask the hoster exactly?


RPG
Administrator
Posts: 326
Re: Affilinet Addon
on: October 3, 2013, 14:22

Hi,


Do you only have the faq.xml or also other files? If you want to make sure the chmod went right you could try to import a tradetracker feed. If that goes without error then you know the chmod went correct.


If that is correct you have to ask the hoster why your site cannot access files from my site and give them the above information. That will tell them how your site tries to access my site.


Robert


Michael
Member
Posts: 6
Re: Affilinet Addon
on: October 3, 2013, 17:25

I contacted the hoster and got this reply:


*****

Sie haben unserem Support eine technische Frage zu Ihrem CGI- bzw. PHP-Script gestellt. Eine nähere Untersuchung ergab, dass unsererseits keine technische Störung vorliegt. Somit ist das Problem bei der Ausführung Ihres Skriptes auf das Skript selbst zurückzuführen. Wir bitten um Ihr Verständnis, dass wir keinen Support für Anwendungen und Skripte Dritter leisten können.


Folgende Schritte können bei der Fehlersuche hilfreich sein:


– Haben Sie die Skript-Einstellungen in Ihrem KIS unter "Administration > *Ihr Produkt* > Konfigurieren > Skripte > Skript-Einstellungen" kontrolliert?


– Haben Sie unter "Standard-E-Mail-Adresse" eine Adresse ausgewählt?


– Wurden die Scripte im richtigen FTP-Modus hochgeladen (ASCII/Binary)? Generell sollten Skripte immer in ASCII übertragen werden.


– Überprüfen Sie die im Skript gesetzten Pfade auf Richtigkeit. Einige Standardpfade:


sendmail – /usr/sbin/sendmail

perl – /usr/bin/perl


Haupt- bzw. Wurzelverzeichnis der eigenen Domain (alte Produktreihe)

– /is/htdocs/<kdnummer>/www.<domain>/


Haupt- bzw. Wurzelverzeichnis der eigenen Domain (neue Produktreihe)

– /is/htdocs/wp1000009_XXXXX12345/


Wobei "wp1000009_XXXXX12345" hier nur als Beispiel dient, da sich diese Bezeichnung aus Ihrer Paket-ID, sowie einem zufällig generierten Identifier zusammensetzt. Sie können den richtigen Pfad in Ihrem KIS unter "Administration > *Ihr Produkt* > Konfigurieren > Allgemeines > Allgemeine Informationen > Pfad" nachschlagen.


– Haben die Scripte die korrekten Berechtigungen (Lese-/Schreibberechtigung, Datei ausführbar)? Gerade Skripte wie Gästebücher u.ä. benötigen häufig sogar ein "CHMOD 777" (lesen/schreiben/ausführen für alle).


Sollte der Fehler nun immer noch auftreten, empfehlen wir, die Dokumentationen, welche den meisten Scripten beiliegen, genau zu studieren. In Einzelfällen ist es auch sinnvoll, den Autor des Skriptes zu Rate zu ziehen.

*****


I do not know what to do? Have any ideas?


Pages: [1] 2
WP Forum Server by ForumPress | LucidCrew
Version: 4 ; Page loaded in: 0.022 seconds.